A-Level Revision Aid: This resource is designed to support your revision. Content may contain errors. If you find a discrepancy with your class teaching, your teacher is correct โ please let us know at alevelrevise@scott.scottrix.co.uk.
Operations Management
Year 1 / ASYear 2 / A-LevelAQA, Edexcel, OCR, WJEC/Eduqas
Operational objectives, capacity utilisation, productivity and efficiency, production methods (job, batch, flow, cell), lean production and JIT, quality management (TQM, kaizen, Six Sigma), supply chain management and Industry 4.0 technology โ A* revision for AQA 7132 3.4, Edexcel Theme 2 and OCR H431.
๐ฏ Learning Objectives
Set operational objectives โ unit costs, quality, speed of response, dependability, flexibility, environmental impact โ and analyse operational performance data (AQA 3.4.1โ3.4.2)
Calculate and interpret capacity utilisation, labour productivity and unit costs, and evaluate ways of managing under- and over-utilisation (AQA 3.4.2)
Compare production methods โ job, batch, flow, cell and mass customisation โ and analyse the implications of switching methods (AQA 3.4.3; Edexcel 2.4)
Evaluate lean production โ waste reduction (the seven muda), just-in-time (JIT), kanban, kaizen and 5S โ including JIT's supply-chain vulnerability (AQA 3.4.3)
Evaluate quality management โ quality control versus quality assurance, TQM, kaizen, Six Sigma (DMAIC) and benchmarking โ and the costs of quality
Analyse supply chain management โ procurement, logistics, outsourcing and supplier relationships โ and the impact of technology: automation, AI, IoT and Industry 4.0
๐ Key Definitions and Core Concepts
Capacity utilisation: Actual output as a percentage of maximum possible output: (actual output รท maximum output) ร 100. Low utilisation raises unit costs; excessively high utilisation leaves no slack for maintenance or demand spikes.
Labour productivity: Output per worker over a period: total output รท number of employees. A key measure of workforce efficiency.
Lean production: An approach that systematically eliminates waste (muda) from production โ overproduction, waiting, transport, over-processing, excess inventory, unnecessary motion and defects โ to cut costs and improve quality.
Just-in-time (JIT): An inventory system in which materials and components arrive exactly when needed in production, minimising stock held; it depends on reliable, flexible suppliers and strong logistics.
Kanban: A visual signal (card or board) that triggers the replacement of consumed stock, pulling materials through the production process only as they are used.
Kaizen: Continuous improvement through small, incremental changes suggested and implemented by the whole workforce, central to Total Quality Management culture.
Total Quality Management (TQM): A culture in which every employee is responsible for quality, aiming at zero defects by getting things right first time rather than inspecting errors out afterwards.
Quality assurance (QA): Building quality into the production process at every stage so defects are prevented; contrast with quality control (QC), the inspection of finished output to detect errors.
Six Sigma: A data-driven quality methodology (Define, Measure, Analyse, Improve, Control) aiming to reduce defects to 3.4 per million opportunities.
Outsourcing: Contracting a third-party provider to perform a business function (e.g. IT support, logistics, payroll); sensible for non-core activities, but loses direct control over quality and data.
Operational objectives flow from corporate objectives and typically cover: unit costs, quality (defect rates, returns), speed of response and lead times, dependability (on-time delivery), flexibility (product mix, volume) and environmental performance (waste, emissions). Measuring them:
Labour productivity = total output รท number of employees. Rising productivity lowers unit costs and signals efficient workforce use; falling productivity signals de-motivation, poor training or process problems.
Unit costs = total costs รท output. The core efficiency measure โ lower unit costs allow lower prices or higher margins.
Capacity utilisation = (actual output รท maximum possible output) ร 100. Worked example: a factory with maximum capacity of 1,000 units a week produces 800. Utilisation = 800 รท 1,000 ร 100 = 80%.
Interpreting capacity utilisation is a classic evaluation point. Under-utilisation (say below 85%) spreads fixed costs over fewer units, raising unit costs โ but it creates capacity for new orders, maintenance and training, and reduces staff stress. Very high utilisation (approaching 100%) minimises unit costs but leaves no slack: machine breakdowns halt output, staff work under pressure (raising errors), and a demand spike must be met by overtime, outsourcing or lost sales. Ways to improve utilisation: increase demand (promotion, price tactics, new markets), produce stock ahead of seasonal peaks (just-in-case), reduce capacity (sell plant, cut shifts), or subcontract surplus demand to others. Worked calculation โ productivity: a firm producing 48,000 units with 60 employees has labour productivity of 48,000 รท 60 = 800 units per worker; if output rises to 52,800 with the same staff, productivity rises to 880 โ a 10% gain that directly lowers labour cost per unit and strengthens competitiveness. Always link the measures: high utilisation with falling quality signals over-stretching; low utilisation with high unit costs signals the need for demand-generation or capacity reduction.
Production methods: job, batch, flow, cell and mass customisation (AQA 3.4.3; Edexcel 2.4; OCR H431)
Method
Nature
Strengths
Weaknesses
Example
Job
One-off items to customer specification
Full customisation, premium prices, skilled motivation, flexibility
High unit costs, slow, skilled labour needed
Bespoke furniture, wedding cakes, shipbuilding
Batch
Groups of identical items made together
Some flexibility between batches, lower unit costs than job
Set-up downtime between batches, storage of part-finished work
Bakery bread lines, clothing sizes, paint
Flow
Continuous, standardised, high-volume output on a line
Very low unit costs (economies of scale), consistent quality, automation-friendly
Huge capital cost, inflexible, deskilling, breakdowns halt the line
Soft-drinks bottling, car assembly, oil refining
Cell
U-shaped workstations, multi-skilled teams making product families
Teamwork and motivation, flexible, faster changeovers than flow, lower waste
Multi-skilling is costly to train, requires reorganisation
Electronics assembly, component manufacturing
Mass customisation
Flow production + flexibility: standardised base adapted to individual orders
Low unit costs and personalisation โ technology-enabled (modular design, flexible systems)
Requires significant IT investment and sophisticated supply chains
Dell PCs, Nike By You trainers
The choice of method depends on the nature of demand: customisation versus standardisation, volume and stability of demand, and the value customers place on uniqueness versus low price. Switching methods (a classic analysis question) has consequences across the business. Worked example โ a furniture maker switches from batch to flow production: cost โ lower unit costs through economies of scale and fewer set-ups, but a heavy capital investment in a dedicated line; quality โ more consistent standardised output, but a single defect repeats across large volumes before detection; flexibility โ much reduced, since the line makes one product family and customisation becomes harder; workforce โ deskilling and possible redundancies damage motivation and industrial relations; inventory โ work-in-progress falls if the line is paired with JIT. The method chosen must match the market: applying flow production to a bespoke maker would destroy the premium customisation customers pay for, while running job production for a standardised high-demand product would leave unit costs uncompetitive.
Lean production and inventory management: JIT, kanban, kaizen, 5S (AQA 3.4.3; Edexcel 2.4; OCR H431)
Lean production eliminates muda (waste). The seven wastes: overproduction (making more than demand requires), waiting (idle time between processes), transport (unnecessary movement of materials), over-processing (more work than the customer values), inventory (excess stock holding), motion (unnecessary movement of people) and defects (rework, scrap, returns). Lean tools:
Just-in-time (JIT) โ stock arrives exactly when needed; the pull system produces only to actual demand. Benefits: lower stock-holding costs, improved cash flow (cash not tied up in inventory), less obsolete stock, smaller warehouses, and defects surface quickly because no buffer hides them. Risks: the supply chain becomes vulnerable โ a delayed delivery, strike or transport disruption halts production because there is no buffer stock; it demands highly reliable, flexible, local suppliers, accurate forecasts and disciplined logistics. JIT versus just-in-case (JIC): JIC holds buffer stock for security at the cost of working capital โ the choice depends on supply-chain reliability and demand stability.
Kanban โ a visual card or board signal that triggers replenishment of consumed stock, pulling materials through the process and preventing overproduction at source.
5S โ Sort, Set in order, Shine, Standardise, Sustain: workplace organisation that cuts motion waste and makes abnormalities visible.
Kaizen โ continuous improvement through many small changes suggested by the workforce; cumulatively transformative, and motivating because employees own the improvements.
Evaluation of lean: lean cuts costs, improves quality and releases working capital โ but its benefits depend entirely on supplier reliability and demand stability. In a crisis (pandemic, supply-chain shocks) JIT firms with no buffer stock suffer more than JIC rivals โ strong answers judge lean against the firm's context: supply-chain dependability, demand variability and the cost of holding stock versus the cost of stopping production.
Quality management: QC, QA, TQM, Six Sigma and benchmarking (AQA 3.4.3; Edexcel 2.4; OCR H431)
Quality control (QC) inspects output at the end of production to detect defects: simple and keeps inspection expertise centralised, but it finds errors after they are made โ scrap and rework are costly, and inspection workers bear no responsibility for preventing defects. Quality assurance (QA) builds quality into every stage so defects are prevented at source: every worker checks their own and the previous stage's work (quality chains), improving quality culture, but it requires training and a genuine culture change.
Total Quality Management (TQM) โ the culture of QA taken furthest: quality is everyone's responsibility, aimed at zero defects and continuous improvement (kaizen). Features: empowerment of employees to stop the line, quality chains between internal customers, and customer-focused standards. Benefits: lower failure costs, strong reputation and fewer returns; costs: extensive training, cultural resistance, and time before results appear.
Kaizen โ continuous small improvements; cheap, motivating and cumulative, but incremental rather than radical.
Six Sigma โ data-driven quality aiming at 3.4 defects per million opportunities, through DMAIC: Define the problem and customer requirements; Measure current performance and defect rates; Analyse the data for root causes; Improve the process by removing those causes; Control with monitoring to sustain the gains. Rigorous and measurable, but demanding in data and expertise.
Benchmarking โ comparing performance and practices with the best in the industry (or another sector) to identify improvement targets; reveals gaps but assumes practices transfer between firms.
Costs of quality strengthen analysis: prevention costs (training, process design) and appraisal costs (inspection, testing) are incurred up front; internal failure costs (scrap, rework) and external failure costs (returns, warranty claims, reputational damage) rise when quality fails. QA/TQM shift spending from failure to prevention โ the analytical point is that prevention is cheaper than failure, but it requires investment before payback. Evaluation: the right approach depends on the product (a bespoke maker relies on skilled craft; a bottler needs automated inspection and TQM) and on culture โ TQM fails where employees see it as management rhetoric rather than genuine empowerment.
Supply chain management coordinates the flow from suppliers to customers:
Procurement โ selecting suppliers and managing purchasing: criteria include price, quality, reliability, flexibility, ethical standards and location (local suppliers enable JIT; distant ones add lead time and risk).
Logistics โ transport and warehousing: balancing speed against cost, inventory location, and distribution networks that determine dependability.
Supplier relationships โ long-term partnerships with development support (sharing forecasts, joint improvement) underpin JIT; adversarial, price-only relationships undermine quality and reliability.
Outsourcing โ contracting third parties for non-core functions. Benefits: lower costs (specialist providers' scale and labour rates), access to expertise and 24/7 cover, freeing managers for core competences. Drawbacks: loss of direct control over quality and data security, communication and time-zone issues, redundancy costs, morale damage and dependence on a single supplier. The decision hinges on whether the function is core or non-core: for a manufacturer, IT support is non-core, so outsourcing is usually sensible; core production would rarely be outsourced in full.
Technology in operations (Industry 4.0) transforms capacity, quality and flexibility:
Automation and robotics โ consistent quality, 24/7 output, lower unit costs at scale; but high capital cost, deskilling, redundancy costs and inflexibility if demand changes.
IoT and cyber-physical systems โ sensors monitor machines in real time, enabling predictive maintenance (fixing machines before breakdown halts a JIT line) and traceability.
Big data and AI โ demand forecasting, dynamic scheduling, quality analytics and personalised mass customisation.
Additive manufacturing (3D printing) and digital twins โ rapid prototyping and low-volume custom production; virtual models of physical systems test changes before committing capital.
Evaluation: technology investment raises productivity, utilisation and quality โ but the capital cost must be judged with investment appraisal (payback, ARR, NPV), training costs are significant, and staff resist change. The strongest answers weigh the efficiency gains against the investment risk and the firm's demand stability: a high fixed-cost automated line only pays back with high, stable volume โ matching capacity investment to demand forecasts is the core of good operations strategy.
๐ก Worked Example
Exam-style: Elmside, a UK car component manufacturer, currently holds three weeks of buffer stock and is considering moving to just-in-time (JIT) production, supported by two local suppliers willing to deliver daily. Recent supply-chain disruptions have caused industry-wide delays, and the firm operates at 92% capacity utilisation. Evaluate whether Elmside should adopt JIT. [AQA 7132 Paper 2 style, 25 marks]
Mark-scheme logic: <strong>Knowledge (AO1):</strong> JIT is a pull-based inventory system in which materials arrive exactly when needed, eliminating buffer stock and the seven wastes, particularly excess inventory. <strong>Application (AO2):</strong> Elmside holds three weeks of stock โ significant working capital tied up and warehouse costs โ and two local suppliers willing to deliver daily meet the core JIT precondition of reliable, nearby supply. At 92% utilisation the firm runs close to capacity, so a supply failure would halt output quickly with no buffer. <strong>Analysis (AO3):</strong> Adopting JIT releases working capital (cash currently tied in three weeks of stock), cuts storage and handling costs, reduces obsolete stock, and โ because defects surface immediately without buffers โ drives quality improvement and lower unit costs, strengthening competitiveness in a price-sensitive component market. However, JIT transfers risk: in an environment of 'industry-wide delays', any missed daily delivery stops production โ and at 92% utilisation there is no spare capacity to catch up, so Elmside would miss its own customers' deadlines, damaging dependability (a key operational objective) and risking the loss of car-maker contracts that depend on reliable supply. Switching also demands investment in logistics coordination, supplier systems and workforce training. <strong>Evaluation (AO4):</strong> The decisive criteria are supply-chain reliability and the cost of holding stock versus the cost of stopping production. The two local, willing suppliers materially reduce JIT's traditional weakness โ but dependency on only two suppliers concentrates risk, and the stated industry disruptions suggest residual vulnerability. A balanced judgement: adopt JIT <em>partially</em> โ reducing buffer stock from three weeks to a few days and qualifying a third supplier as contingency โ captures most of the cash-flow and quality benefits while retaining a minimal buffer against disruption. Full JIT with two suppliers and 92% utilisation is likely to trade unacceptable delivery risk for working-capital savings; the phased approach better serves Elmside's dependability objective while still releasing working capital.</p>
โ Practice Questions & Mark Schemes
Compare job production and flow production for a bespoke furniture maker and a soft drinks bottler. [6 marks]
Answer: Job production: one-off items made to exact customer specification, requiring skilled labour and carrying high unit costs, but allowing premium prices and full customisation โ ideal for a bespoke furniture maker with low volume demand. Flow production: continuous, capital-intensive output of a standardised product, achieving very low unit costs through economies of scale but offering little variety โ ideal for a soft drinks bottler with high, stable demand. Application: the choice depends on the nature of demand โ customisation versus standardisation โ and on whether the market values uniqueness or low price.
Explain each stage of the DMAIC approach used in Six Sigma quality management. [5 marks]
Answer: Define the problem and the customer requirements; Measure current process performance and defect rates; Analyse the data to identify root causes of defects; Improve the process by removing those causes; Control the improved process with monitoring to sustain the gains. The goal of Six Sigma is to reduce defects to 3.4 per million opportunities, raising quality and cutting waste-related costs.
A factory has maximum capacity of 1,000 units per week and currently produces 800. Calculate capacity utilisation and explain one benefit and one drawback of this level. [6 marks]
Answer: Capacity utilisation = (actual รท maximum) ร 100 = 800 รท 1,000 ร 100 = 80%. Benefit: spare capacity allows the factory to accept new orders without overtime, schedule maintenance without halting production and train staff โ reducing stress and errors. Drawback: fixed costs are spread over only 800 units, so unit costs are 25% higher than at full capacity, weakening price competitiveness and profit margin. Evaluation: 80% is workable but the firm should generate demand (promotion, new markets) or reduce capacity to lift utilisation towards 85โ95%.
List the seven wastes (muda) targeted by lean production, with one example of each. [7 marks]
Answer: (1) Overproduction โ making more than current demand (stock nobody has ordered); (2) waiting โ idle staff or machines between processes; (3) transport โ unnecessary movement of materials between sites; (4) over-processing โ more finishing or packaging than the customer values; (5) inventory โ excess raw materials, WIP or finished stock tying up cash; (6) motion โ unnecessary movement of people (poorly laid-out workstations); (7) defects โ scrap, rework, returns and warranty claims.
A manufacturing firm is considering outsourcing its IT support to a specialist provider based overseas. Evaluate this decision. [10 marks]
Answer: Benefits: lower labour costs than retaining an in-house team, access to specialist expertise and 24/7 cover, and it frees managers to focus on core competences (Porter) such as production efficiency. Drawbacks: communication and time-zone difficulties, loss of direct control over quality and data security, redundancy costs and damage to staff morale, and dependence on a single supplier (supply-chain risk). Evaluation: the decision depends on whether IT support is core or non-core to the business โ for a manufacturer it is non-core, so outsourcing is likely sensible financially. However, the reputational and data-security risks of offshoring must be weighed: a UK-based provider may cost more but reduce risk, so the final choice should balance cost savings against control and quality assurance.
A firm produces 48,000 units with 60 employees. Next year output is forecast at 52,800 with the same staff. Calculate labour productivity in both years and interpret the change. [6 marks]
Answer: Year 1: 48,000 รท 60 = 800 units per worker. Year 2: 52,800 รท 60 = 880 units per worker โ a 10% rise in productivity. Interpretation: each worker now produces 80 more units, lowering labour cost per unit and improving competitiveness without extra headcount. Causes may include training, better technology or motivation; evaluation: productivity gains must not come at the cost of quality or staff wellbeing โ rising output with rising defect rates would erode the benefit.